PRIVACY POLICY

 

1.1         Your privacy is our main concern. This privacy policy will help you understand how [nickname] (“us”, “we”, “our”) uses and protects the data you provide us when you visit and use https://wfnpartners.com/ (hereinafter referred to as “the Website”).

 

1.2         You shall be deemed to have agreed and consented for [nickname and authorised service providers and third party to collect, use disclose and/or retain your personal data in the manner stated in this Privacy Policy after you have inserted your personal data into the Website.

 

1.3         You agree that https://wfnpartners.com reserves the absolute right to make amendments to the Privacy Policy as and when it deems necessary without notification. Therefore, we shall advise you to frequently visit this page to discern the difference of the previous version of Privacy Policy and the latest version of Privacy Policy.

 

2.         WHEN WILL https://wfnpartners.com COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

2.1       Your personal data will be collected by us when the following shall happen:-

 

a)    you access and/or visit the Website;

b)    you fill in and submit any form to us;

c)   you interact with us, such as via telephone calls (which may be recorded), letters, fax, face-to-face meetings, social media platforms, emails or through the Site. This includes, without limitation, through cookies which we may deploy when you access and/or visit the Website;

d)    you provide documentation or information in respect of your interactions with us;

e)    you provide us with comment, explanation or feedback;

f)     you submit your personal data to us for any reason whatsoever.

 

The instances stated above does not purport to be exhaustive and we shall set out other instances of when personal data about you may be collected from time to time

 

3.         WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE COLLECTED

 

When you visit the Website, we may collect the following data:-

 

a)      information about your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths.

b)      Personal information about yourself when signing up an account on our Website including your contact information and email address.

c)      Other information such as your name, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details and preferences, etc.

d)      Data profile regarding your online behavior, way of using your computer and the use of our website.

e)      Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters including your name and email address;

f)       Information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use);

g)    Information relating to any purchases you make of our goods / services / goods and/or services or any other transactions that you enter into through our website (including your name, address, telephone number, email address and card details);

h)    Information that you post to our website for publication on the internet in relation to your user name, your profile pictures and the content of your posts;

i)      Information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication;

j)      And any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

 

You are reminded to obtain the consent of that person both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, failing which, we shall not be liable for your failure to obtain such consent. We shall always deem you have obtained the relevant consent of that person prior you disclose and process the personal data information to us.

 

4.         Why We Collect Your Data

 

In view of serving you the best we can, therefore we are collecting your data for several reasons-

 

a)      To better understand your needs.

b)      To improve our services and products.

c)      To send you promotional emails containing the information we think you will find interesting.

d)      To contact you to fill out surveys and participate in other types of market research.

e)      To customize our website according to your online behavior and personal preferences.

f)       to respond to your queries, requests and complaints;

g)      to verify your identity for the use of our goods, services (example: reviews) and transactions;

h)      to keep you updated on our events;

i)       to provide you with the goods and services which you have signed up for, including on affiliate sites;

j)       to push articles to you which may be relevant to you;

k)      to inform you about https://wfnpartners.com/ changes and developments in any policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you in relation to the products and services offered to you (if applicable);

l)       to customise users’ experience, analyse site usage, improve and measure interest in our services;

m)    to conduct market research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis for the improvement of services provided to you;

n)      to prevent, detect and investigate criminal acts such as money laundering and fraud, and managing other business risks;

o)      to comply with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities.

 

With your consent granted after you have subscribed or signed up with us, you may receive certain administrative communication from https://wfnpartners.com/ and you will be able to opt out of receiving such administrative communication if you opt to unsubscribed, deregistered or delete your account with https://wfnpartners.com/

 

 

5.0       TO WHOM YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS DISCLOSED   

 

5.1       Sometimes we need to disclose your personal information to 3rd parties outside Dominant. The following are the classes of 3rd parties to whom we may disclose your personal information:-

 

a)               https://wfnpartners.com/ affiliates;

b)               agents, contractors, data intermediaries or third party service providers who provide services, such as telecommunications, mailing, information technology, data processing, market research, storage and archival, to [nickname];

c)               any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale)

d)               third party reward, loyalty, privileges and co-branded programme providers

e)               business partners that provides any membership services and benefits;

f)                our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy;

g)              any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy; and

h)              any other person in connection with the purposes set forth above.

 

Whenever we provide any personal information to these classes of 3rd parties we take reasonable steps to ensure that these organizations are contractually bound not to use your personal information for any reason other than to provide the service they are contracted by us to provide and do adequately safeguard your personal information.

 

5.2       Other than the aforesaid situation, we may disclose your personal information under the following situations:-

 

a)           to regulatory bodies, governmental bodies or other authorities if required or authorized to do so to discharge any regulatory function, under any law or in relation to any order or judgment of a court;

b)            to regulatory bodies, governmental bodies or other authorities for the purpose of detection or prevention of crime, illegal/unlawful activities or fraud or for the apprehension or prosecution of offenders, or for an investigation relating to any of these; 

c)            to any party involved in or related to a legal proceeding (or prospective legal  proceeding), for purposes of the legal proceedings;

d)         to payment channels including without limitation, financial institutions for purposes of maintaining financial records, assessing or verifying credit and facilitating payments of any amount due to us in connection with the service you have acquired from us;    

e)            to other professional advisors on a need to know basis for the purpose of those advisors providing advice to us;

f)             otherwise as permitted under Malaysian law, including without limitation, the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

 

 

6.0       TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE MALAYSIA

 

It may be necessary for us to transfer your personal information to any government agency, individual or legal entity which is located outside Malaysia to maintain a common base and when any of them shall form of the service rendered to you. You hereby grant us consent to transfer your personal information outside Malaysia in these instances. we will take reasonable steps by providing adequate safeguard to your personal information save and except that the information that we collect is required to be transferred to any other countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force. As such, we cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others since the personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website has been visible or available, via the internet, around the world.

 

7.0       RETAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION INTO PRINTING

 

You hereby grant an irrevocable authorisation for us to retain any documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

a)      To the extent that we are required to do so by law;

b)      If we believe that the documents may be relevant to any continuing or upcoming legal proceedings; and

c)    To establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

 

8.0       LINKED SITES AND 3RD PARTIES

 

Please be aware that when you use this website, it may contain links to 3rd party sites. We will always try to make it clear when you are leaving this website. We shall not be responsible for such 3rd party sites and any personal information made available by you on such sites will not have the benefit of this Privacy Statement and will be subject to the relevant 3rd party’s privacy policy.

 

9.0       OUR COOKIE POLICY

Once you agree to allow our website to use cookies, you also agree to use the data it collects regarding your online behavior (analyze web traffic, web pages you spend the most time on, and websites you visit). The data we collect by using cookies is used to customize our website to your needs. After we use the data for statistical analysis, the data is completely removed from our systems. Please note that cookies don’t allow us to gain control of your computer in any way. They are strictly used to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not so that we can provide a better experience for you.

 

10.       SAFEGUARDING AND SECURING THE DATA

[nickname] is committed to securing your data and keeping it confidential. [nickname] has done the best it can to prevent data theft, unauthorized access, and disclosure by implementing the latest technologies and software, which help us safeguard all the information we collect online. However You have acknowledged the fact that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

 

11.       YOUR WITHDRAWAL RIGHTS

 

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for the purposes hereinstated, Upon receipt thereof, we shall take reasonable time to withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law. In practice, you may contact us via[please insert email address] should you intend opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purpose

 

 12.      YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

 

By continue and/or using any service provided by us is the conduct signifies your acceptance of this policy and agrees this Privacy Statement forms an integral part of terms and conditions for any service provided by us.

 

13.       GOVERNNING LAW

 

This privacy policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Malaysia.

0Shares
facebook whatsapp